Brown County, TX
Republican Party


Feb. 4 is the last day to register to vote in the
March 4, 2008
Republican Primary Election!
I Pledge Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America and to the Republic for which it Stands - One Nation Under God -- Indivisible - with Liberty and Justice For All!

Local Party Info.



Brown County
Republican
Women
& Volunteer
Information




2006 Texas
Republican Platform




Elected Officials
& Other Vital Links




Candidates



Calendar



Brown County
District
&
State Candidates
for the
March 4, 2008 Republican Party General Primary

Any Suggestions for uses for this page between elections???
Please Contact via Email:

The Brown County Republican Headquarters


Offices Up For Election In 2008

Important information from the Texas Election Code
� 162.014. UNLAWFUL PARTICIPATION IN PARTY AFFAIRS.


(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly votes or
attempts to vote in a primary election or participates or attempts
to participate in a convention of a party after having voted in a
primary election or participated in a convention of another party
during the same voting year.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor.

Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, � 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986.

President 4 yr. term

Hugh Cort – Birmingham – Physician 10/29/1951

http://www.hughcort2008.com/

Rudy Giuliani – New York – Attorney 5/28/1944
NOT ACTIVE


http://www.joinrudy2008.com/

Mike Huckabee – North Little Rock – Consultant 8/24/1955
http://www.mikehuckabee.com/

Duncan Hunter – Alpine – US Congress 5/31/1948
NOT ACTIVE

http://www.gohunter08.com/

Alan Keyes – Darnestown – Well-known Pro-Life Spokesman 8/7/1950
http://www.alankeyes.com/

John McCain – Phoenix – US Senator 8/29/1936

http://www.johnmccain.com/

Ron Paul – Lake Jackson – US Congress 8/20/1935
http://www.ronpaul2008.com/

Mitt Romney – Belmont – Former Governor 3/12/1947
NOT ACTIVE

http://www.mittromney.com/

Fred Thompson – McLean – Self-Employed 8/19/1942
NOT ACTIVE

http://www.fred08.com/

Hoa Tran – Houston – Oriental Medicine Dr. 2/12/1949
Did not find a website for this candidate. If you know he has one, please contact BCRP regarding link. Thank you.

U. S. Senator 6 yr. term
John Cornyn, incumbent
http://www.johncornyn.com/

Larry Kilgore
http://www.larrykilgore.com

All 32 United States Representatives 2 yr. term
District 11

Mike Conaway, incumbent

Railroad Commissioner 6 yr. term
Michael Williams, incumbent

Chief Justice, Supreme Court 6 yr. term
Wallace Jefferson, incumbent

2 members of the Supreme Court 6 yr. term

J. Dale Wainwright, Place 7, incumbent

Phil Johnson, Place 8, incumbent

3 members of the Court of Criminal Appeals 6 yr. term
Thomas Price, Place 3, incumbent

Robert Francis Place 4
Paul Womack, Place 4, incumbent

Cathy Cochran, Place 9, incumbent

15 State Senators 4 yr. term

Districts
4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 16, 20, 21, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31
Troy Fraser District 24, incumbent

All 150 State Representatives 2 yr. term
District 60

Jim Keffer, incumbent
http://www.house.state.tx.us/members/dist60/keffer.htm

7 Members, State Board of Education 4 yr. term
Districts
2, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13, 14
Gail Lowe – Lampasas, incumbent

Chief Justice of Courts of Appeals 6 yr. term
Steve McKeithen, 9th Court of Appeals, incumbent
Jay M. Wright, Chief Justice, 9th Court of Appeals District

Various District Judges, Criminal District Judges 4 yr. term

Steve Ellis, incumbent
Judge Steve Ellis Website
Perry Sims

District Attorneys 4 yr. term

Michael “Mike” Murray, incumbent

BROWN COUNTY FILINGS
As of 6:01PM, January 2, 2008

County Sheriff – 4 yr. term

Bobby Grubbs, incumbent
325.646.5510

County Court at Law 4 yr. term

County Attorney – 4 yr. term

Shane Britton, incumbent
325.643.5556

County Tax Assessor-Collector – 4 yr. term

Cheryl Nelson, incumbent
325.752.7707
David Carroll
325.643.1728

County Commissioner, Precinct 1 – 4 yr. term

Steve Adams, incumbent
325.646.1021

County Commissioner, Precinct 3 – 4 yr. term

Richard Gist, incumbent

325.643.1985
Chris Cadenhead
325.643.6301

Justices of the Peace 4 yr. term

Constable, Precinct 1 – 4 yr. term

Bob Beadel, incumbent
325.646.5104

Constable, Precinct 2 – 4 yr. term

David Hefner, incumbent
325.842.5138

Constable, Precinct 3 – 4 yr. term

C. T. Ham, incumbent
325.641.8092

Constable, Precinct 4

Belinda Salyer, incumbent
325.784.6178
Jim Byars
325.642.7234

Paid for by the Republican Party of Brown County, Texas